Incident Report for Case #2022-262644

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/04/2022 - 5:00 PM

Address

Beltline between Whitney Way, Verona Rd.

Details

A driver, going more than 100 mph on the Beltline, nearly hit another vehicle while fleeing from officers during a traffic stop.

An officer was monitoring traffic on the eastbound Beltline between Whitney Way and Verona Rd. when they noticed the car. The officer clocked the driver going 102 mph in a 55 mph zone.

The officer attempted a traffic stop, but the driver sped away nearly striking another vehicle on the Verona Rd. exit ramp. Officers did not pursue the vehicle.

The owner of the vehicle said she let someone borrow the vehicle earlier in the day. It was eventually found unoccupied along the 5600 block of King James Way in Fitchburg. 

No arrest or citations have been given at this time.

Stopping hazardous driving is one of the key priorities of the 2022 Summer Strategic Plan for the Madison Police Department. The Beltline, E. Washington Ave. and the Mineral Point Rd. corridors were identified, by using a variety of data points and sources, as areas that see a large number of injury crashes and traffic complaints.

You can read more about the 2022 Summer Strategic Plan here.

Released 07/06/2022 at 8:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer