Incident Report for Case #2022-00266383

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/06/2022 - 6:20 PM

Address

4301 Lien Road (Target)

Details

Officers were dispatched to the parking lof of Target for a report of an armed robbery.  A black sedan was seen fleeing the area at a high rate of speed.  Officers already in the area spot the vehicle as it pulled into the East Towne Mall parking lot and parked.  As officers pulled up, one suspect ran from the vehicle and into the mall.  Officers detained two suspects in the vehicle and a firearm was recovered.  The suspect who fled from the vehicle was taken into custody outside Dicks Sporting Goods and a firearm was also recovered on him.  Investigation is on-going with several charges for the involved suspects.

Released 07/06/2022 at 8:19 PM by Sgt. Tyler Phillips