Incident Report for Case #2022-271545

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/09/2022 - 10:22 PM

Address

Sargent St and Dennett Dr (Bike Path)

Details

On 7-9-22, at approximately 10:22 pm, an adult male was riding his bicycle on the bike path near the area of Sargent Street and Dennett Drive. While in that area of the bike path, a male suspect wearing a mask, stepped in front of the bicyclist, pointed a hand gun at him, and demanded the bicycle. The adult male got off of his bicycle at which point the suspect took off on the bicycle. A perimeter was set up, but the suspect was not loacted at this time. There were no injuries to the bicyclist. 

Released 07/09/2022 at 11:39 PM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson