Incident Report for Case #2022-00270528

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/09/2022 - 10:04 AM

Address

4500 block Femrite Dr.

Update

UPDATE

Arrested: Jeffrey B Hoffman, 35 years old

Charges: Burglary, Resist/Obstructing an Officer, Bail Jumping

MPD's Burglary Crime Unit (BCU) reports that an arrest has been made in the case of the Burglary to Camp Creatibility, a business whose mission is "to provide children, teens, and adults with Autism or other disabilities with individualized instruction and hands-on experience in the Arts and Entertainment field".

BCU detectives have charged the above subject with the listed crimes.  He has been lodged at the Dane County Jail.

Last updated 09/20/2022 at 6:28 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Details

Several electronics were stolen during a burglary at a video production business on Madison's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 4500 block of Femrite Dr. around 10:00 a.m. on Saturday.

Someone forced their way into Camp Creatability sometime after the facility closed on Friday.

The owner reported several electronics, such as a projector and laptop, were missing.

No arrests have been made at this time.

The incident remains under investigation.

Anyone with information about this burglary is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 07/11/2022 at 10:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources