Incident Report for Case #2022-271981

Incident Type

Suspicious Vehicle

Incident Date

07/10/2022 - 7:18 AM

Address

Eagle Summit Court at Owl Creek Drive

Arrested

Tommie West, 20

Details

A Madison man, out on bail for a case involving a stolen vehicle, was arrested Sunday for stealing another vehicle.

An officer was in the area of Eagle Summit Court and Owl Creek Drive around 7:15 a.m. when he discovered the stolen vehicle.

The officer detained a man who got out of the driver's seat of the vehicle.

Tommie West, 20, was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent and additional bail jumping charges.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/14/2022 at 6:33 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer