Incident Report for Case #2022-277378
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
07/13/2022 - 3:39 PMAddress
4300 block Milwaukee St.Arrested
Tyler Sielehr, 25Details
A driver was arrested for the third time for driving under the influence following a crash on the city's east side.Officers arrived to the 4300 block of Milwaukee St. around 3:40 p.m. Wednesday to find an SUV lying on its side.
Smoke and flames were also noticed coming from the vehicle.
The driver and only occupant, a 25-year-old man, was standing outside of the vehicle. He suffered minor injuries in the crash and was taken to a local hospital.
The driver admitted to consuming alcohol before the crash. He also mentioned a previous OWI arrest that occurred around the July 4th holiday.
Tyler Sielehr was arrested and taken to the Dane County Jail for 3rd-offense operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and cited for operating after suspension.
Released 07/14/2022 at 8:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer