Incident Report for Case #2022-273854
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
07/14/2022 - 8:00 AMAddress
4721 Cottage Grove RoadArrested
Everette L Olle, 17 years old - Operating Motor Vehicle without Owner's Consent, PTAC ID Theft, Felony Bail Jumping, WarrantsAdarrius A Findley, 17 years old - Operating Motor Vehicle without Owner's Consent, PTAC ID Theft, Felony Bail Jumping, Possession of Fentanyl, Parole Warrant/Hold
Male, 16 years old - Operating Motor Vehicle without Owner's Consent, ID Theft
Details
On 7-11-22, a victim reported to Madison Police that someone tried to steal her vehicle and stole their purse from it.A short time later, a Madison Police Officer observed a different stolen vehicle in the area of the West Towne Mall. The vehicle fled the area and West Towne Mall staff alerted the officer to a fraud in one of the stores. Three males had used the victim's credit card to fraudulently purchase hundreds of dollars in merchandise.
The victim's purse was dumped in the 4700 block of Cottage Grove Road and recovered. MPD worked with the apartment complex management to view surveillance cameras and identify the apartment where the suspects had fled to. The suspects were identified from their involvement in past criminal investigations for auto theft, stolen vehicles, and using the personal documents of others for financial gain. The stolen vehicle used in this crime was recovered and returned to its owner.
On 7-14-22, members of MPD's SWAT Team, Burglary Crime Unit, Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT), and MPD West District personnel served a Search Warrant on the residence. Evidence of the theft and fraud was recovered, as well as two firearms. One of the firearms had been reported stolen out of Mississippi in a Commercial Burglary in 2020.
Investigation ongoing.
Released 07/14/2022 at 7:28 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier