Incident Report for Case #2022-00281139
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/15/2022 - 11:50 PMAddress
5000 block of Wintergreen DriveDetails
Officers were dispatched to the 5000 block of Wintergreen Drive reference a car vs. tree and mailbox. The caller reported that two vehicles were speeding through the neighborhood before the crash. The caller saw 4 teenagers flee the scene in the other vehicle after the crash. The crashed car, which was not listed as stolen, had a broken back window indicating that it may have been recently stolen without the knowledge of the registered owner. Officers contacted the registered owner who confirmed that his car had indeed been stolen.Released 07/16/2022 at 1:31 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah