Incident Report for Case #2022-283226

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/17/2022 - 1:33 PM

Address

Aberg Ave and Packers Ave

Details

Officers were called to the area of Kedzie St for a drug investigation and potential child neglect investigation. As officers were arriving, they saw the suspect vehicle driving away. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle and the vehicle fled and crashed on Aberg Ave near Packers Ave. The mother and child were not injured and the male driver fled the area on foot. A police perimeter was set up and a K9 tracked to where the suspect was hiding in the brush. The suspect was arrested without incident, and had several pre-exiting state charges and a warrant in addition to new charges.   

Released 07/17/2022 at 3:13 PM by Sgt. Javier Loredo