Incident Report for Case #2022-282366
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/16/2022 - 8:35 PMAddress
400 block S. Gammon Rd.Details
Four teens were arrested Saturday evening for attempting to steal a car on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of S. Gammon Rd. around 8:35 p.m.
A woman waiting in the area called for police after noticing the break-in in progress.
The first officer that arrived spotted the four teens walking away from the car involved.
They were all taken into custody at various locations near West Towne Mall.
The vehicle involved showed signs of a forced entry and a dismantled steering column.
The arrested teens were taken to the Juvenile Detention Center.
Two 16-year-old males were arrested for damage to property (party to a crime), forced entry to a locked vehicle, and obstructing.
A 13-year-old male was arrested for damage to property (party to a crime), entry to a locked vehicle and possession of THC.
A 15-year-old male was arrested for damage to property, entry to a locked vehicle and obstructing.
Released 07/19/2022 at 6:16 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer