Incident Report for Case #2022-00246393
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
06/24/2022 - 3:45 PMAddress
1900 S. Park St.Update
UPDATE 1Madison police were able to identify the suspect in this theft.
He was taken into custody on the city's south side on a probation hold.
Last updated 07/22/2022 at 7:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in identifying a man wanted in a theft case.On June 24, the man stole the personal belongings of people shopping at the St. Vincent Depaul store on S. Park St.
The incident happened around 3:45 p.m. on that Friday.
Anyone with information should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com.
Released 07/19/2022 at 8:07 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer