Incident Report for Case #2022-284283

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/18/2022 - 7:20 AM

Address

400 block Commerce Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate stolen auto cases involving certain KIA and Hyundai vehicles.

On Monday, officers were dispatched to a hotel along the 400 block of Commerce Ave. at 7:20 a.m.

An out-of-town guest called for police after his rental car was stolen.

The victim was from a different state and unaware of the spike in Kia and Hyundai vehicles being stolen.

Broken glass was found on the ground near where the vehicle was last parked.

Released 07/19/2022 at 11:37 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer