Incident Report for Case #2022-245810
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
07/19/2022 - 7:30 AMAddress
300 block N. Thompson Dr.Details
A Madison man was arrested early Tuesday morning following a weeks-long drug investigation.MPD Swat assisted the Dane County Narcotics Task Force with a knock and announce search warrant at an apartment along the 300 block of Thompson Dr.
A 40-year-old man was arrested. He is a convicted felon and currently on parole for a previous drug charge.
A firearm was also located inside the home.
Abdullah J. Burton was taken into custody on a parole violation without incident.
Released 07/19/2022 at 12:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer