Incident Report for Case #2022-00246688
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/24/2022 - 6:30 PMAddress
W. Main St. at S. Carroll St.Details
The Madison Police Department is looking to identify a man wanted for injuring someone attending a protest regarding the overturn of Roe V. Wade.A victim, a 26-year-old man, suffered two broken bones as a result of being purposefully tripped by the suspect.
He was in Madison on June 24 documenting the protest around the Wisconsin State Capitol when the incident happened. He was able to capture video of the suspect and turned the images over to police.
Anyone who recognizes the suspect is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com
Released 07/19/2022 at 1:30 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer