Incident Report for Case #2022-290893
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
07/22/2022 - 1:21 AMAddress
6700 block Schroeder Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a crash involving a stolen vehicle.Officers were dispatched to the 6700 block of Schroeder Rd. around 1:20 a.m. Friday.
A witness noticed someone driving a Kia Soul recklessly before it crashed into a fence. The witness also saw two people run from the crash scene.
A drone and K-9 team were utilized but were unable to locate the suspects.
The Kia was stolen from a residence on Struck St. and another Kia at that location had been tampered with, but not stolen.
The investigation remains ongoing.
Released 07/22/2022 at 7:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer