Incident Report for Case #2022-290685

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/21/2022 - 10:07 PM

Address

WB Highway 12 at Fist Hatchery Rd.

Arrested

Tyler S. Boyes, 34

Details

A driver was arrested for a fifth-offense OWI following a crash on the Beltline.

Officers were dispatched to the off-ramp to westbound Fish Hatchery Rd. shortly after 10 p.m. Thursday.

One vehicle was badly damaged in the crash.

Officers located open canisters of aerosol dusters inside the vehicle.

The driver, Tyler S. Boyes, was taken to the hospital and then transported to the Dane County Jail.

Boyes, 34, was arrested for a fifth-offense OWI and a probation violation.

Released 07/22/2022 at 10:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer