Incident Report for Case #2022-291413
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
07/22/2022 - 11:20 AMAddress
Vahlen St. and N. Sherman Ave.Arrested
Jakyra Peeples, 22Update
UPDATE 7 - 3/10/2023On Thursday, Charvis Blue was taken into custody in Milwaukee with the assistance of the US Marshals Service.
Blue is awaiting transfer to the Dane County Jail where he will be booked in on warrants, including a warrant for First Degree Intentional Homicide.
UPDATE 6
The United States Marshal Service is assisting in the search for Charvis Blue, 29, of Madison.
Blue is wanted on a first-degree intentional homicide as party to a crime charge. A photo of Blue is attached to this incident.
Anyone who sees Blue is asked to call 911.
Anyone with information about this incident or Charvis is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com.
UPDATE 5
MPD is now seeking Charvis D. Blue, age 29, of Madison, in relation to this incident. A warrant for Blue's arrest has been issued. Blue is wanted on charges of first-degree intentional homicide as party to a crime.
Anyone with information as to the whereabouts of Charvis Blue is requested to contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. Additionally, tips related to this case can be submitted to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or anonymously online at p3tips.com.
UPDATE 4
The Madison Police Department has arrested Jakyra Peeples,22,of Madison, for party to a crime of homicide in connection and obstructing.
She was taken into custody without incident around 4:30 p.m. Monday on Morraine View Dr.
This remains an active and ongoing homicide investigation.
Anyone with information about this crime is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-4016 or submit a tip online at p3tips.com. Tipsters can remain anonymous.
UPDATE 3
Aquille T. Lowe, 27, of Fitchburg, was taken into custody in Dayton, Ohio last Thursday.
Formal charges of 1st-degree intentional homicide have been requested by MPD in connection to the July 22 homicide on the northside.
This is still an active investigation, we ask anyone with information concerning this homicide to contact MPD directly or through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
UPDATE 2
The Madison Police Department continues to investigate the homicide that occurred on July 22.
Since Friday, we have conducted numerous interviews of witnesses and collected, processed and reviewed various forms of evidence.
At this time, we do not have any suspects identified or in custody. We have located the second vehicle involved. It was not stolen.
We are still working to determine the sequence of events.
The investigation is ongoing.
UPDATE 1
An 18-year-old male died as a result of this shooting.
He was found with gunshot wounds inside a vehicle parked in the area of Vahlen St. and N. Sherman Ave.
Officers and fire rescue personnel attempted life-saving measures in the vehicle, but the victim was pronounced dead at the scene.
Shell casings were found at both the Vahlen and Vera Ct. locations. Detectives are working to determine where the victim was struck.
This is a targeted incident and detectives are working to determine a motive.
Last updated 03/10/2023 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting on the city's north side.A gunshot victim was located in the area of Vahlen St. and N. Sherman Ave. around 11:20 a.m. He suffered life-threatening injuries.
Additional shots were fired on Vera Ct. around the same time.
At this time, MPD is working to determine if the two incidents are connected.
No arrests have been made. The scene remains active.
The public is asked to find an alternate route if they are needing to come to this area of town.
Released 07/22/2022 at 12:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer