Incident Report for Case #2022-296205
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
07/24/2022 - 12:00 AMAddress
500 block State St.Update
UPDATE 3The Madison Police Department continues to search for the second person wanted in connection to this sexual assault.
Detectives are releasing two new photos of this person of interest. These photos are attached to this release.
Please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com if you are able to identify him.
UPDATE 2
The Madison Police Department is seeking the public's help in identifying a person of interest wanted in connection to this stranger sexual assault.
UPDATE 1
Ivan I. Smart, 22, of Madison, was arrested Wednesday afternoon for first-degree sexual assault and false imprisonment.
Last updated 08/12/2022 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was sexually assaulted by two strangers early Sunday morning.The woman was waiting for a rideshare driver along the 500 block of State St. when she was approached by two men.
The men made sexually inappropriate comments and groped the woman without consent. They then led her to a nearby vehicle and drove away from the area.
The woman fought back as one of the men continued to assault her. She was eventually able to get out of the vehicle.
Multiple witnesses saw her get out of the vehicle and helped the woman get to a safe location.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously.
Released 07/25/2022 at 5:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer