Incident Report for Case #2022-301896

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/28/2022 - 10:20 PM

Address

240 East Towne Mall, Madison, WI (Buffalo Wild Wings)

Victim(s)

38-year-old male.

Update

UPDATE 3

The owners of Malloy were contacted after offering a reward for the missing dog.

They set up a transaction to take place Tuesday afternoon at West Towne Mall. Madison Police were asked by mall staff to assist in this operation.

A puppy retrieval team featuring Malloy's family, West District patrol officers and detectives and those on our Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team worked together to get Malloy.

After ensuring the puppy was exchanged for cash, they took a juvenile female into custody. She was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for receiving stolen property.

The investigation into this incident continues.

Malloy's safe return was made possible by the teamwork between the dog's owners, West Towne Mall staff and MPD employees. Our department thanks all those involved.

UPDATE 2

Malloy the puppy was found safe Tuesday afternoon!

UPDATE 1

The stolen auto associated with this incident was recovered in the 600 block of Segoe Rd.  The vehicle was unoccupied at the time of its recovery.  Puppy "Malloy" was not with the vehicle and remains missing.

Last updated 08/03/2022 at 1:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On July 28, 2022 at approximately 10:20pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 240 East Towne Mall (Buffalo Wild Wings) regarding a stolen auto complaint. The victim, working for food delivery service was picking up a delivery from the restaurant when two unknown individuals got into his vehicle and drove away quickly from the area.

Inside the vehicle, on the front passenger seat was a 10-week-old brown and white Boston Terrier named "Malloy" (see attached photograph). The Madison Police department is asking for assistance in locating both the vehicle and "Malloy" as there is concern that he will not survive if improperly cared for or left abandoned.

The vehicle is a 2014 Chevrolet Cruz, white in color, and bearing Kentucky license plate 028XMB. Anyone with information regarding this stolen auto investigation, or the whereabouts of "Malloy" the puppy should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345.

Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 07/29/2022 at 12:51 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker

Additional Resources