Incident Report for Case #2022-303833

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

07/30/2022 - 2:10 AM

Address

414 W. Johnson Street, Madison, WI

Arrested

Larry Hawkins; 23-Year-Old Male
Charges: Possession of Schedule II Narcotics and Trespass

Joseph Thigpen; 23-Year-Old Male
Charges; Carrying a Concealed Weapon and Trespass

Details

On July 30, 2022 Madison Police Officers from the Central District's Community Policing Team (CPT) were working proactive patrol in the Downtown Entertainment Zone.

At approximately 2:10am, these officers observed a vehicle parked in a lot which is posted no trespassing and upon contact with the vehicle driver and its occupants, drug evidence is observed inside the vehicle.

The drive and three occupants were contacted and ultimately Hawkins was arrested for Possession of Schedule II Narcotics and Trespass. Thigpen was arrested for Carrying a Concealed Weapon and Trespass after a loaded handgun was found concealed on his person. The handgun was seized by police. Two other occupants of the vehicle were released with municipal citations for trespass.

Released 07/30/2022 at 5:43 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker