Incident Report for Case #2022-307376

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/01/2022 - 2:21 PM

Address

Pflaum Rd. at Mustang Way

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a fatal crash involving a bicyclist.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Pflaum Rd. and Mustang Way around 2:20 p.m. on Monday.

The crash involved a bicycle and a box truck.

The cyclist, a man in his 70s, was pronounced dead at the scene. His identity will be released by the medical examiner's office at a later date.

This incident remains under investigation.

Released 08/01/2022 at 4:50 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer