Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-307370
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/01/2022 - 2:16 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. at Buckeye Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a crash involving multiple vehicles that sent one person to the hospital.Officers were dispatched to S. Stoughton Rd. just south of Buckeye Rd. around 2:15 p.m.
A semi rear-ended a truck, causing the truck to strike two other vehicles.
The crash caused part of southbound Stoughton Rd. to close down.
The driver of the truck was taken to the hospital with injuries. Their injuries are non-life-threatening.
The Wisconsin State Patrol is assisting in this investigation.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 08/01/2022 at 5:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer