Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-307208
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/01/2022 - 12:24 PMAddress
EB Beltline at High Point Rd.Arrested
Henry L. PierceDetails
Part of the eastbound Beltline was shut down Monday afternoon due to a crash.Officers were dispatched to the eastbound Beltline at High Point Road for a rollover crash around 12:25 p.m. Monday.
Witnesses reported seeing a man driving a car erratically on the Beltline shortly before the crash. The man ended up rear-ended a sedan at a high rate of speed, which pushed the sedan into the shoulder wall.
The erratic driver went off the road, through a ditch and hit a fence before going airborne. His vehicle crashed into two parked vehicles located on Trillium Ct.
The driver, Henry L. Pierce was cited for a second-offense OWI and taken to the Dane County Jail on a probation hold.
The investigation continues.
Released 08/01/2022 at 5:28 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer