Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-314994
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/06/2022 - 5:10 AMAddress
USH 12 WBVictim(s)
Adult maleDetails
On Saturday, August 6, 2022 at approximately 5:10am, Madison Police were dispatched to a traffic crash involving a single motor vehicle and pedestrian. This crash occurred on westbound USH 12, near Agriculture Dr. Unfortunately the pedestrian involved in the crash succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene. The driver of the motor vehicle is cooperating with the investigation.Several law enforcement agencies responded to assist with traffic control which included closing portions of USH 12. As of 7:25am, traffic is now open. This investigation is ongoing and anyone with information regarding this traffic incident is encouraged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.
Released 08/06/2022 at 8:02 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman