Incident Report for Case #2022-317171

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

08/07/2022 - 5:32 PM

Address

500 block E. Johnson St.

Arrested

Jonathan D. Coleman, 66

Details

A 66-year-old man was arrested following a domestic incident Sunday evening.

A witness called for police after seeing a man punch a woman several times at a home along the block of 500 E. Johnson St.

The man ran from officers once he left the home. The man eventually fell, knocking down officers who were following him.

The victim then attempted to stomp on officers while they were on the ground.

Jonathan D. Coleman, 66, was arrested for resisting arrest and domestic disorderly conduct.

The woman involved was cited and released for resisting.?

Released 08/09/2022 at 1:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer