Incident Report for Case #2022-319861
Incident Type
Missing JuvenileIncident Date
08/09/2022 - 1:18 PMAddress
1500 block Wright St.Update
UPDATEAsyah is safe and back home.
Last updated 08/11/2022 at 2:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is asking for the public's help in locating a runaway juvenile.Asyah M. Gibson, 12, was last known to be in the 3300 block of E. Washington Ave. around noon on Tuesday.
Asyah is 5'5", around 100 pounds, with long black hair sometimes worn in a ponytail. She was last seen wearing a gray T-shirt, black leggings and white Crocs.
If anyone has information about her whereabouts, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345.
A photo of Asyah is attached to this release.
Released 08/11/2022 at 9:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer