Incident Report for Case #2022-00313501

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/05/2022 - 12:00 PM

Address

400 block N. Thompson Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify a man who stole rent checks from the drop-off box at an apartment building on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of N. Thompson Dr. on Aug. 5 after a property employee called to report the theft.

The theft took place on the night of Aug. 3 inside the building's foyer. Video shows a man using a long item to pull items from the mail slot. A screenshot from the video is attached to this release. 

Multiple rent checks were stolen.

Please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tips may be submitted anonymously. 

Released 08/11/2022 at 10:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources