Incident Report for Case #2022-321906

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/10/2022 - 5:28 PM

Address

WB Beltline at Gammon Rd.

Arrested

Paris L. Anderson, 40

Details

A Madison man was arrested on a number of charges following a crash Wednesday evening on the Beltline.

Officers were dispatched to the westbound Beltline and S. Gammon Rd. shortly before 5:30 p.m.

Several people called to report a vehicle driving slow and hitting the guard rails. The vehicle eventually crashed.

The driver got out of the car and then went unresponsive. He was revived with a dose of Narcan by a Madison officer before being taken to a local hospital.

While at the hospital, the suspect lunged at and physically struck one of the responding officers. The suspect is also accused of sexually assaulting someone at the hospital.

Paris L. Anderson, 40, of Madison, was arrested for first-offense OWI, resisting arrest, battery to law enforcement and fourth-degree sexual assault.

Released 08/11/2022 at 12:08 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer