Incident Report for Case #2022-330113

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/15/2022 - 11:24 PM

Address

1900 block Fisher St.

Details

Officers with the Madison Police Department located several broken paintballs while responding to a shots fired call Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment along the 1900 block of Fisher St. around 11:25 p.m. A woman called for police after hearing a noise and someone in the parking lot yell they had been shot.

Officers arrived to the area while others contacted local hospitals. No shell casings were located, but officers found several broken paintballs.

No injuries or property damage were reported.

Released 08/16/2022 at 7:15 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer