Incident Report for Case #2022-330133

Incident Type

Overdose

Incident Date

08/15/2022 - 11:46 PM

Address

500 block Algoma St.

Details

A Madison police officer helped save a woman Monday night who was experiencing an overdose.

The officer was dispatched to the 500 block of Algoma St. around 11:45 p.m.

He arrived to find people attempting to help the woman. He quickly administered his department-issued Narcan which revived her. She was taken to a nearby hospital.

The woman admitted to purchasing pills.

She was left with an order-in citation for possession of a Schedule II  Narcotic and issued a MAARI referral. MAARI is a program that targets Dane County residents who commit a non-violent, low-level crime connected to addiction.

Released 08/16/2022 at 7:33 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer