Incident Report for Case #2022-329021

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/15/2022 - 10:23 AM

Address

100 block Langdon St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a fraternity house was broken into during summer break.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Langdon St. around 10:30 a.m. Monday.

Two roommates arrived back in Madison to find items missing from their rooms. One man reported that his window had been removed.  There were no other signs of forced entry and both remember locking up their items before leaving for break.

Clothing, electronics, cash and high-end sports memorabilia were reported missing.

There could be additional victims as more residents return from break.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 08/16/2022 at 8:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer