Incident Report for Case #2022-256934

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

07/01/2022 - 3:08 AM

Address

4550 Verona Rd. (Home Depot)

Suspect(s)

Allen Vasquez Rodriguez, 32 years old
Hannah R Magli, 27 years old

Arrested

Allen Vasquez Rodriguez
Charges: Multiple counts of Burglary, Felony Retail Theft, Criminal Damage to Property, Resisting/Obstructing Police, Outstanding Warrants

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking for assistance in locating and arresting Allen Vasquez Rodriguez.

Probable Cause exists to arrest Vasquez Rodriguez for committing Burglary at 4550 Verona Road.  He is also wanted for his connection to numerous retail thefts (misdemeanor and felony level) where he has been observed stealing power tools, yard equipment, drills, etc from several area businesses.

Vasquez Rodriguez may be in the company of Hannah R Magli, who is also wanted for retail theft.

The Madison Police Department encourages both to turn themselves into authorities.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

UPDATE

At approximately 5:48pm this evening, Madison Police Officers were alerted that Vasquez Rodriguez was again inside Home Depot at 4550 Verona Rd, attempting to steal merchandise.  Vasquez Rodriguez left the lot in a vehicle and a traffic stop was attempted.  Vasquez fled from the vehicle and ran into a neighborhood.  Several officers from different jurisdictions participated in the effort to catch him.

Vasquez Rodriguez was apprehended in the 2400 block of Chalet Gardens Ct in Fitchburg, Wisconsin, while attempting to get into a residence.

Magli is still at large.

Released 08/16/2022 at 3:37 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources