Incident Report for Case #2022-00333439
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/18/2022 - 1:00 AMAddress
700 E Main StDetails
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of E Main St reference citizens reporting hearing a gunshot. Once on scene, officers located a man with a gunshot wound. Officers provided aid until the man was transported to a local via ambulance for a non life threatening wound. No suspects have been located at this time and this is believed to be a targeted incident with no ongoing threat to the public. Officers are still investigating at this time.Released 08/18/2022 at 3:58 AM by Sgt. Bryan Dyer