Incident Report for Case #2022-00334967

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/18/2022 - 11:25 PM

Address

1253 John Q Hammons Drive (Comfort Inn and Suites)

Details

Officers were dispatched to the Comfort Inn and Suites, located at 1253 John Q Hammons Drive, reference a report of shots fired.  Upon arrival, officers spoke with a guest of the hotel who told them that he heard 5-6 gunshots.  The hotel guest did not see the suspect. Officers located six, 9mm casings in the street in front of the hotel.  No damage or injured persons were located.  

Released 08/19/2022 at 2:46 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah