Incident Report for Case #2022-00334786

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/18/2022 - 8:49 PM

Address

N. Stoughton Road/Kinsman Boulevard

Details

Officers were dispatched to a hit and run accident that occurred at the intersection of N. Stoughton Road and Kinsman Boulevard.  The victim's vehicle was struck by a truck towing a camper.  The suspect vehicle and camper were located in the area of Straubel Street and Wright Street.  Two males were located near the vehicle.  Initially, they stated that another male, unknown to them and no longer on scene, was driving the vehicle.  Eventually however, one of the men admitted that he was the driver.  Officers located open intoxicants, drug paraphernalia, some presciption drugs and marijuana in the vehicle.  The uncooperative driver was arrested for OMVWI - 9th Offense and a parole hold.

Released 08/19/2022 at 3:04 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah