Incident Report for Case #2022-00335032
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/19/2022 - 12:43 AMAddress
701 E. Washington Avenue (Brink Lounge)Details
At 12:43 a.m., officers were dispatched to the Brink Lounge reference a stolen auto. The caller reported that her Subaru had been stolen from the parking lot. At 1:40 a.m., officers were dispatched to a one car crash at Atwood Avenue and Elmside Boulevard (#22-335087). The vehicle involved in the crash was the stolen Subaru. The two occupants admitted that they knew that they were in a stolen vehicle, but each of them claimed that the other was the driver. Officers learned that the vehicle had been traveling at a high rate of speed when it crossed the center line and then swerved to avoid a head-on collision. The vehicle then hit a cement planter, bounced off of the planter, hit a fire hydrant and an electrical pole and flipped over, landing on its roof. The two female passengers were taken to a local hospital for non-life threatening injuries. Officers closed the street until MG&E could fix the pole and the electrical wires.Released 08/19/2022 at 4:11 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah