Incident Report for Case #2022-335379

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

08/19/2022 - 8:40 AM

Address

2400 Winnebago St.

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department arrested the suspect who injured a veteran sergeant on Friday during a domestic incident.

The suspect was located at a home along the 2500 block of Fairfield Place around  11 a.m.

The suspect, Emmanuel L. Harris, jumped off a second-story balcony attempting to run from officers who entered the apartment unit.

He was quickly taken into custody by officers stationed around the building.

Multiple lieutenants, sergeants, patrol officers and officers serving on the North/East Community Policing Team assisted in Wednesday's operation to take safely take Harris into custody.

The sergeant injured during the domestic incident was treated and released at a local hospital on Friday. He continues to have the support of the Madison Police Department in his recovery.

Last updated 08/24/2022 at 4:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A veteran sergeant with the Madison Police Department was injured Friday morning while responding to a domestic incident on the city's east side.

A woman called 911 concerned for a female friend around 8:40 a.m. 

Officers were initially dispatched to the 2400 block of Winnebago St. before being sent to the shopping plaza located along the 2900 block of E. Washington Ave. 

The sergeant arrived to find the suspect and victim inside a vehicle in the parking lot. The suspect has several active warrants, including two for domestic battery.

The sergeant was able to get the woman safely out of the vehicle before the man took off. The sergeant was partially inside the vehicle at the time and drug throughout the parking lot.

The suspect eventually drove away from the area. Officers and detectives have identified him and are actively searching for him. We will identify him at a later date as to not jeopardize this active investigation.

The sergeant involved was taken to the hospital for his injuries. He has since been discharged.

The Madison Police Department is thinking about him and offers our full support to him during his recovery.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

Released 08/19/2022 at 1:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer