Incident Report for Case #2022-339269

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/21/2022 - 9:12 PM

Address

2200 block Allied Dr.

Victim(s)

36-year-old male

Details

A Madison man was taken to the hospital following a shooting Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Allied Dr. around 9:15 p.m.

They arrived to find a 36-year-old man with a gunshot wound. He was taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.

The victim and the suspected shooter are known to one another.

Detectives with the Violent Crimes Unit are talking to those who live in the area and searching for digital evidence.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 08/22/2022 at 9:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer