Incident Report for Case #2022-339213
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/21/2022 - 8:28 PMAddress
W. Washington Ave. at S. Park St.Arrested
Christopher F. Stewart, 53Details
A man was arrested for his seventh OWI following a hit-and-run crash Sunday evening in Madison.Around 8:30 p.m., officers were dispatched to a three-car crash at the intersection of W. Washington Ave. and S. Park Street.
Upon their arrival, they learned that one of the drivers walked away from the crash scene.
A person in one of the other vehicles then followed that suspect to the 700 block of Braxton Place.
The suspect denied being a part of the crash, but keys located in his pocket belong to one of the vehicles involved.
Christopher F. Stewart, 53, was arrested for 7th offense OWI and cited for hit-and-run and not having a valid driver's license.
No one was injured in the crash, but two of the vehicles needed to be towed from the area.
Released 08/22/2022 at 9:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer