Incident Report for Case #2022-338348
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/21/2022 - 7:07 AMAddress
1800 block E. Washington Ave. (Burr Jones Park)Details
A Madison officer was flagged down early Sunday morning after a man was found unresponsive at Burr Jones Park.The officer administered a dose of Narcan to the man before other first responders arrived.
The 53-year-old man was pronounced dead at the park, which is located along the 1800 block of E. Washington Ave.
Nothing suspicious was located at the scene.
Released 08/22/2022 at 1:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer