Incident Report for Case #2022-338919

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

08/21/2022 - 4:40 PM

Address

400 block State St.

Arrested

Christopher A. Mason, 40

Details

A 40-year-old man was arrested on a number of drug charges Sunday afternoon.

Officers noticed the man make several drug deals in the area of State and W. Gilman Streets.

They approached him and took him into custody around 4:40 p.m. Heroin with fentanyl and cocaine with fentanyl were located on the suspect.

A K-9 unit was called in to search his vehicle, which contained baggies and a scale.

Christopher A. Mason was arrested for possession with intent to deliver heroin, possession with intent to deliver cocaine and felony bail jumping. ?

Released 08/22/2022 at 2:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer