Incident Report for Case #2022-342824

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/24/2022 - 2:26 AM

Address

2000 block of Leland Dr

Details

On 8-24-22, at appoximately 2:26 am, Madison Police responded to multiple calls of shots fired in the area of Leland Dr near Balsam Rd. Once officers arrived on scene, over 15 shell casings were located in the 2000 block of Leland Dr. There were no reported injuries, and no property damage was located. There are no suspects in custody at this time. 

Released 08/24/2022 at 4:45 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson