Incident Report for Case #2022-00343179
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/25/2022 - 6:30 AMAddress
4700 block Lien Rd.Arrested
Jonathan L. Cline, 42Jeffrey B. Hoffman, 35
Details
Several stolen high-end and electronic bikes, a motorcycle and an ATV were recovered Thursday morning during a joint operation between the Madison Police Department and the UW-Madison Police Department.Both agencies received multiple leads about stolen items and wanted persons that may be located at tent encampment sites on Madison's east side.
Earlier this week, UWPD warned the community about a recent string of thefts involving mopeds and motorcycles. The agency reported six of these vehicles were stolen from multiple locations across campus.
The Madison Police Department is also helping investigate these thefts. MPD continuously receives and investigates stolen bike thefts year-round.
Thursday's joint operation started around 7 a.m. Officers specifically searched near the area of Lien Road and E. Springs Drive.
The ATV recovered at this site was reported stolen out of Sun Prairie two weeks ago. One of the electronic bikes recovered was also reported stolen out of Florida.
These two items together are estimated at around $3,000.
MPD detectives are now starting the process of tracking down the owners of the items collected and have reunited several of the victims with their property.
Two people were taken into custody on outstanding burglary warrants and other charges related to burglaries and thefts.
There are ways to protect your property from similar thefts:
- Secure your key in a safe place – away from mopeds, motorcycles, ATVs, etc.
- Record serial numbers and take photos of items such as mopeds, bicycles, cameras and laptops in case a theft occurs
- Consider purchasing an anti-theft device or lock for your moped or motorcycle
- Park in visible, well-lit areas
- Consider securing bikes in a garage or other secure area
Released 08/25/2022 at 1:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer