Incident Report for Case #2022-345904
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
08/26/2022 - 2:38 AMAddress
1700 block of Packers AveUpdate
UPDATE 1The Madison Police Department is investigating after a masked intruder was shot and killed early Friday morning.
Officers were called to an apartment along the 1700 block of Packers Ave. around 2:30 a.m.
They arrived to find a masked man suffering from a gunshot wound. That man was pronounced dead at the scene.
An adult male, an adult woman and a young child were inside the home at the time of the incident. None of them were injured.
There were signs of forcible entry to the home.
Firearms were found inside. Detectives are working to determine if the intruder was armed.
It's unclear if the intruder and the homeowners knew each other.
This remains an active investigation.
Last updated 08/26/2022 at 3:31 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison Police Officers are on scene in the 1700 block of Packers Ave, reference a weapons viloation. The Madison Police Violent Crime Unit is investigating this incident.Released 08/26/2022 at 4:58 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson