Incident Report for Case #2022-344310
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/25/2022 - 12:06 AMAddress
1900 block Brittany PlaceDetails
Madison police are investigating after a glass door was likely shattered by a shots fired incident early Thursday morning.Officers were initially called to an apartment complex located along the 1900 block of Brittany Place around 12:05 a.m.
Multiple people reported hearing several shots fired, but officers were unable to locate property damage or shell casings.
Around 9 a.m. on Thursday, a woman called from the same complex to report her glass patio door had been shattered. The woman also remembered hearing several shots overnight but did not notice the damage until she woke up.
Anyone with information about this incident should call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 08/29/2022 at 8:01 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer