Incident Report for Case #2022-347246
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
08/27/2022 - 9:57 PMAddress
E. Washing Ave. at S. Livingston St.Arrested
Clifton Davis, 59Details
A Madison man was arrested for his fourth OWI after running from his vehicle during a traffic stop Saturday night.Officers patrolling E. Washington Ave., a priority in the 2022 Summer Strategic Plan, attempted to stop a vehicle going 19 mph over the posted speed limit.
The driver turned off of E. Washington Ave. at S. Livingston St. and ran from his vehicle.
Officers were able to quickly take him into custody around 10 p.m.
Clifton L. Davis Jr., 59, was arrested for resisting and fourth offense operating while intoxicated.
No injuries were reported during this incident.
Released 08/29/2022 at 8:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer