Incident Report for Case #2022-333491

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/18/2022 - 2:16 AM

Address

4400 block Buckeye Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify the suspect wanted for an attempted armed robbery at a convenience store on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the Kwik Trip gas station located along the 4400 block of Buckeye Road around 2:15 a.m. on Aug. 18.

A store employee called 911 saying a man entered the store demanding cash and implying he had a gun.
The suspect threatened the employee after she refused to give him money.

He left the store after she asked for help with an intercom system. It's unknown what direction he traveled in after leaving.

The suspect was wearing a dark sweat suit and a white t-shirt, a white cloth mask, white cloth mask and black shoes similar to Crocs at the time of the incident. Photos of the suspect are attached to this release.

Anyone with information is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or submit a tip online at p3tips.com.

Released 08/30/2022 at 7:03 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer