Incident Report for Case #2022-351407
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
08/29/2022 - 6:49 PMAddress
700 block Struck St.Details
Madison police are investigating after a firearm was stolen from a vehicle Monday evening.A man called to report the theft around 6:50 p.m.
The theft happened while the man's vehicle was parked outside of a post office along the 700 block of Struck St.
The man says his vehicle was locked, but the windows were cracked.
Firearm thefts from vehicles are often crimes of opportunity. This incident serves as a reminder that cars make horrible gun safes and that firearms are best stored in a secure safe at home.
Released 08/30/2022 at 9:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer