Incident Report for Case #2022-347084

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/29/2022 - 4:00 AM

Address

Bike path near Allied Dr.

Arrested

Curtis L. Tessmer, 34

Update

UPDATE 2 - 4/4/2023

DNA evidence helped detectives identify and arrest a suspect in connection to this incident.

Curtis L. Tessmer, 34, was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety. Tessmer lives near the area.

He also confessed to the incidents.

The Madison Police Department thanks members of the community who contacted Crime Stoppers with tips in this case and the Wisconsin State Crime Laboratory for their assistance with the case.

Update #1

At approximately 4:00 a.m. on Wednesday, Madison Police officers were providing proactive patrol to the bike path area in response to the cord that was previously discovered.

Officers located a new wire cord once again placed across the path in a dangerous manner. The cord was removed from the path, and collected as evidence. Photos of the cord are attached to this incident report.

MPD continues to actively investigate these circumstances, and is asking for the public's assistance. If you know any information about this case or have observed something of interest, please contact Dane County Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or submit an online tip at p3tips.com. MPD can also be contacted directly at 608-255-2345.

We encourage all cyclists to remain vigilant on bike paths in the area, particularly in early morning hours. Cyclists should use proper lighting, and ride at safe speeds across Madison's bike paths and bridges.

Last updated 04/04/2023 at 2:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone noticed a cord hanging over a commuter bike path. Recently.

MPD received a self-report about the cord around 2:10 p.m. Monday.

A man said he was injured by the cord on Friday and then noticed it was up again around 4 a.m. Monday.

The man said the cord was hanging neck high across the path. It was attached to a chain link fence on the bridge that goes over the Cannonball and Capitol paths.

The man also reported seeing remains from Friday's cord still attached to the fence.

The department is looking into this matter. We encourage cyclists to monitor their surroundings as officers investigate.

Released 08/30/2022 at 1:01 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources