Incident Report for Case #2022-353593

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/31/2022 - 6:52 AM

Address

1675 Highland Ave. (UW Hospital Emergency Room)

Details

On Wednesday morning, Madison Police officers responded to the UW Hospital Emergency Room for a patient who had self-presented to the ER with a single gunshot wound to his hand.

The victim, a 17 year old male, was interviewed by Madison Police officers. The victim's statement was limited in details, and officers are still actively working to establish further information related to the shooting. A scene has not been identified. This incident is not thought to be random.

The Violent Crimes Unit (VCU) is leading the investigation.

Released 08/31/2022 at 4:16 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko